PIC16LF18345 Datasheet Review


Review all available part information (MPN, package, pin count, description, properties). If no datasheet URL is already set, search the web for the official datasheet and update the part's Datasheet property with the URL. Then cross-check the schematic symbol, footprint, and pin descriptions against the datasheet. Summarize key specs and flag any mismatches.
I’ll inspect the part metadata, find and attach the official datasheet if missing, then compare symbol/footprint/pin data against the datasheet and report any mismatches.
I found an existing datasheet URL on the part, so I’m using it for extraction and also checking Microchip’s current official PDF as a reference. I’ve finished the metadata/footprint read and am now comparing every symbol pin and pad against the datasheet.
Created a project doc

Part Datasheet Review: PIC16LF18345-I/SS

View Document

Date: 2026-07-16 Reviewed available part information for the published Flux part project PIC16LF18345-I_SS, including metadata, schematic sy...
Completed the part review and created the detailed report: Part Datasheet Review: PIC16LF18345-I/SS.
Key result: MPN, 20-SSOP package, pin count, symbol pin numbering, and primary pin names match the Microchip datasheet. Main flags are metadata quality issues: all pins are Unspecified, pin descriptions are missing, the existing datasheet URL is an uploaded copy rather than Microchip’s current official PDF, and the footprint has only minor land-pattern deviations likely acceptable for assembly.
Fix metadata and verify
Fix pin metadata
Update datasheet URL
Check footprint conformance
Clean part metadata

Part Datasheet Review: PIC16LF18345-I/SS
Date: 2026-07-16
Scope
Reviewed available part information for the published Flux part project PIC16LF18345-I_SS, including metadata, schematic symbol terminals, footprint geometry, and pin descriptions/properties. Cross-check source was the existing Datasheet URL plus Microchip's current official datasheet reference found by web search.
Datasheet Sources
  • Existing project Datasheet URL: https://storage.googleapis.com/graviton-electric-symbols/document_assets/user-uploaded/9a9ddca64e94621e83f1fca42f1543d57c4bb1636f8948ec90817c71640a6ded.pdf
  • Existing PDF identified as Microchip PIC16(L)F18325/18345 datasheet DS40001795E.
  • Official current Microchip PDF found: https://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/DeviceDoc/PIC16LF18325-18345-Data-Sheet-40001795F.pdf
Datasheet property action: no property update was performed because the part already had a Datasheet URL set. The existing URL points to an uploaded copy rather than Microchip's current official hosted PDF; updating to the Microchip URL is recommended for traceability.
Current Part Metadata

Table


FieldCurrent valueDatasheet/check result
Manufacturer Part NumberPIC16LF18345-I/SSMatches Microchip ordering code: LF low-voltage device, Industrial temp, SSOP package.
Manufacturer NameMicrochipMatches.
Package or Case Code20-SSOPMatches /SS: 20-lead SSOP, 5.30 mm body.
Part TypeIntegrated CircuitsAcceptable but generic; Microcontroller would be more specific.
Designator PrefixICAppropriate.
DescriptionMicrochip Technology PIC16LF18345-I/SS, 8bit 8 bit CPU Microcontroller, 32MHz, 14 kB Flash, 20-Pin SSOPFunctionally correct; wording has duplicated 8bit 8 bit.
Pin count / pads20Matches datasheet/package.
Key Datasheet Specifications

Table


ParameterDatasheet value
Device familyPIC16(L)F18325/18345 full-featured low-pin-count MCUs with XLP
Device reviewedPIC16LF18345-I/SS
CPU/core8-bit PIC RISC architecture, 48 instructions
Program Flash8192 words / 14 Kbytes
Data SRAM1024 bytes
EEPROM256 bytes
Maximum clockDC to 32 MHz input; 125 ns min instruction cycle
LF operating voltage1.8 V to 3.6 V for FOSC 16 MHz up to 32 MHz
Temperature code IIndustrial, -40 C to +85 C
I/O countUp to 18 I/O pins
Analog10-bit ADC, comparators, 5-bit DAC, fixed voltage reference
Digital/peripheralsCLC, CWG, CCP/PWM, NCO, DSM, PPS
CommunicationsEUSART, MSSP supporting SPI/I2C with SMBus/PMBus compatibility
OscillatorsHFINTOSC up to 32 MHz, LFINTOSC 31 kHz, external clock/crystal/resonator options
Schematic Symbol / Pinout Cross-Check
The pin numbers and primary terminal names match the datasheet 20-pin PDIP/SOIC/SSOP pin diagram. No pin-number swap was found.

Table


PinCurrent symbol terminalDatasheet primary/visible pin nameStatusNotes
1VDDVDDMatchPin type should be Power In; description missing.
2RA5RA5MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
3RA4RA4MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
4MCLR/VPP/RA3MCLR/VPP/RA3MatchReset/programming/GPIO pin; description missing.
5RC5RC5MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
6RC4RC4MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
7RC3RC3MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
8RC6RC6MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
9RC7RC7MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
10RB7RB7MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
11RB6RB6MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
12RB5RB5MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
13RB4RB4MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
14RC2RC2MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
15RC1RC1MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
16RC0RC0MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
17RA2RA2MatchMultifunction GPIO; description missing.
18RA1/ICSPCLKRA1/ICSPCLKMatchMultifunction GPIO/program/debug clock; description missing.
19RA0/ICSPDATRA0/ICSPDATMatchMultifunction GPIO/program/debug data; description missing.
20VSSVSSMatchPin type should be Ground; description missing.
Symbol Metadata Findings
  • All 20 terminals currently have Pin Type: Unspecified.
  • None of the symbol terminals include a Pin Description property.
  • Terminal names intentionally use mostly primary pin names; not every alternate function is embedded in the visible name. This is acceptable for readability, but the missing descriptions mean analog, PPS, timer, comparator, oscillator, MSSP, EUSART, and ICSP functions are not searchable from the symbol metadata.
Recommended pin typing:

Table


PinsSuggested Pin Type
VDDPower In
VSSGround
RA/RB/RC GPIO pinsBi-Directional or Programmable
MCLR/VPP/RA3Input or Programmable/Bi-Directional depending on library convention
Footprint Cross-Check
Current footprint asset: SOP65P780X200-20N.kicad_mod

Table


FeatureCurrent footprintDatasheet / Microchip package infoStatus
Package familySSOP/SOP, 20 leads20-lead plastic shrink small outline, 5.30 mm body [SSOP]Match
Pitch0.65 mm0.65 mm BSCMatch
Pin count20 pads20 leadsMatch
Pad width0.45 mmX1 max 0.45 mmMatch at max
Pad length1.80 mmY1 max 1.75 mmMinor deviation: +0.05 mm total
Pad-to-pad gap along pitch0.20 mmG min 0.20 mmMatch at minimum
Pad row center spacing7.10 mm from pad centers at x = +/-3.55 mmRecommended contact pad spacing C = 7.20 mm nominalMinor deviation: -0.10 mm total if C is interpreted as row center spacing
Fab body outline5.30 mm x 7.20 mmE1/body width 5.30 mm nominal, D/body length 7.20 mm nominalMatch
Overall height encoded in name2.00 mmA max 2.00 mmMatch
Pin-1 marking/chamferFab chamfer and silk indicator present near pin 1 sidePin-1 identification requiredLooks acceptable
Footprint conclusion: no critical footprint mismatch found. The footprint is clearly intended for a 20-pin 0.65 mm pitch 5.30 mm body SSOP. The only geometry differences are small land-pattern deviations: pad length is 1.80 mm vs Microchip Y1 max 1.75 mm, and row spacing appears 7.10 mm vs Microchip C nominal 7.20 mm if directly comparable. These are likely acceptable for normal assembly but should be adjusted if strict Microchip land-pattern conformance is required.
Mismatches / Risks Flagged

Table


SeverityFindingImpactRecommended action
MediumAll terminal Pin Type values are Unspecified.Weak ERC behavior; power/GND and I/O behavior not self-documenting.Set VDD=Power In, VSS=Ground, GPIO pins=Bi-Directional/Programmable, MCLR/VPP/RA3=Input or suitable multifunction type.
MediumPin descriptions are missing for all 20 terminals.Datasheet alternate functions are not searchable or visible in metadata.Add datasheet-derived descriptions for each pin.
LowExisting Datasheet URL is an uploaded PDF copy, while official Microchip DS40001795F URL is available.Traceability/version risk; current URL appears to be DS40001795E.Prefer the official Microchip PDF URL for the Datasheet property if editable.
LowPart Type is Integrated Circuits rather than Microcontroller.BOM/category specificity is reduced.Change to Microcontroller if supported by the library taxonomy.
LowDescription contains duplicated wording: 8bit 8 bit.Cosmetic metadata issue.Clean up description text.
LowFootprint pad length is 1.80 mm vs Microchip land pattern Y1 max 1.75 mm.Very small assembly/clearance difference; likely acceptable.Optionally shorten pads to 1.75 mm for strict datasheet conformance.
LowFootprint row center spacing appears 7.10 mm vs Microchip C nominal 7.20 mm if directly comparable.Small geometry deviation; likely acceptable.Optionally adjust row spacing to match Microchip land pattern after confirming C definition.
Overall Result
  • Identity, package, pin count, pin numbers, and primary pin names match the datasheet.
  • No functional pinout mismatch or package-family mismatch was found.
  • The main issues are metadata completeness and minor land-pattern conformance differences, not electrical pin mapping errors.
  • Scope

  • Datasheet Sources

  • Current Part Metadata

  • Key Datasheet Specifications

  • Schematic Symbol / Pinout Cross-Check

  • Symbol Metadata Findings

  • Footprint Cross-Check

  • Mismatches / Risks Flagged

  • Overall Result