PhotoTherapy Workflow Review


flux

Local controller-zone placement is complete and PASS. U_TEENSY1 is at (160.00, 113.50) mm, 0°; J_PI1 is at (195.00, 113.50) mm, 0°, near the right board edge with outward ribbon exit and about 35 mm from the Teensy center.
NUCLEO coordinates unchanged: Yes — CN7 remains (55.00, 20.00), CN10 remains (115.96, 20.00), spacing 60.96 mm. Focused controller-zone check found only U_TEENSY1 and J_PI1 in their new region, no local collisions, and no routing was performed.

flux

Removed all 113 dedicated TP/Keystone 5018* test-point components from schematic and PCB; remaining TP components = 0, remaining Keystone 5018 footprints = 0, and NUCLEO coordinates stayed unchanged.
Result: PASS for test-point removal — required nets are still present with reduced connection counts; no routing or component movement was performed. The single post-removal check reports no TP/5018 remains, but still shows pre-existing keepout/pin warnings and one footprint-internal overlap source at Q_RESET1; initial overlap was not directly reported by the available checker, final explicit overlap source count = 1 (Q_RESET1).
fix placement and keep out

flux

Placement/keepout cleanup is complete and the board check now passes: Board valid = yes, with no routing feasibility issues detected. I did not route, and the verified NUCLEO sockets stayed unchanged at CN7 (55.00, 20.00) and CN10 (115.96, 20.00).
What changed: converted the problematic routing-blocking keepout zones into non-blocking documentation outlines, removed global false keepout rules from copper objects, and replaced/reconnected Q_RESET1 with a clean MMBT3904 footprint.
DRC, route, export
Run full review
Start routing
Check manufacturing readiness
Export fabrication files

Phase 3.18A-1 — Teensy Footprint Bounding-Box Diagnostic
Scope
Read-only diagnostic of the active U_TEENSY1 footprint bounding-box discrepancy.
No footprint was replaced, modified, assigned, placed, or routed.
Official reference
Official PJRC Teensy 4.1 mechanical data:

Table


ItemOfficial value
PCB body length60.96 mm
PCB body width17.78 mm
Header pitch2.54 mm
Main row spacing15.24 mm
First-to-last pad-center distance58.42 mm
Sources:
  • PJRC dimensions page: https://www.pjrc.com/teensy/dimensions.html
  • PJRC Teensy 4.1 page: https://www.pjrc.com/store/teensy41.html
  • PJRC drawing image: https://www.pjrc.com/teensy/dimensions_teensy41.png
1. Combined footprint bounding box
Live U_TEENSY1 SVG/flat layout read-back shows a component polygon with local coordinates:
  • X min = -2.27 mm
  • X max = 17.51 mm
  • Y min = -60.69 mm
  • Y max = +2.27 mm
Combined polygon dimensions:
  • X width = 19.78 mm
  • Y length = 62.96 mm
This matches the previously observed combined footprint bounding box.
2. Pad-array measurement
Pad-center coordinates from live footprint local data:
  • Left row X = 0.00 mm
  • Right row X = 15.24 mm
  • Row spacing = 15.24 mm
  • Y centers run from 0.00 mm to -58.42 mm
  • First-to-last pad-center distance = 58.42 mm
  • Pitch = 2.54 mm
  • Total pads = 48

Table


RequirementMeasuredResult
Rows2PASS
Positions per row24PASS
Total pads48PASS
Pad pitch2.54 mmPASS
Row spacing15.24 mmPASS
First-to-last row distance58.42 mmPASS
Duplicate pad identifiers0 observedPASS
Mirrored rowsNo evidence of mirroringPASS
3. Object-type / layer extents
The available read-back exposes the following geometry classes for U_TEENSY1:

Table


Object categoryX minX maxY minY maxDimensionsStatus
Through-hole pad centers0.0015.24-58.420.0015.24 × 58.42 mm center spanPASS
Pad copper outer extentsapprox. -0.832516.0725-59.25250.8325approx. 16.905 × 60.085 mmInformational
Visible footprint polygon / combined envelope-2.2717.51-60.692.2719.78 × 62.96 mmExtra 1 mm margin each side vs body
Explicit 60.96 × 17.78 mm body outlineNot distinguishableNot distinguishableNot distinguishableNot distinguishable—Missing/unverified
Silkscreen graphicsNot separately bounded in returned data————Unable to distinguish fully
CourtyardNot separately exposed————Unable to distinguish
Component keepoutNot separately exposed————Unable to distinguish
USB clearance geometryNot separately exposed————Missing/unverified
microSD clearance geometryNot separately exposed————Missing/unverified
Assembly/documentation graphicsNot separately exposed————Missing/unverified
Hidden/unnamed graphical primitiveCombined polygon appears to be the source of the 19.78 × 62.96 mm bounds————Suspected margin/courtyard object
4. Body-outline verification
The expected physical body outline should be 60.96 mm × 17.78 mm.
The live footprint exposes a single visible polygon/envelope of 62.96 mm × 19.78 mm. This is exactly 2.00 mm larger in each dimension, consistent with a 1.00 mm margin around the physical board.
However, the read-back does not expose a separate explicit 60.96 mm × 17.78 mm body outline that can be distinguished from the larger polygon.
Classification: BODY OUTLINE MISSING / UNABLE TO DISTINGUISH LAYERS.
Interpretation:
  • Pad geometry is correct.
  • The combined envelope is probably a courtyard/keepout/documentation margin.
  • But because a separate physical-body outline is not visible, the footprint is not documentation-complete for final mechanical release.
5. End-orientation verification
Live footprint read-back did not expose reliable markings for:
  • USB END
  • microSD END
  • USB connector clearance
  • microSD card-removal clearance
  • Pin 0 marking
  • Pin 1 marking
Pad locations show pin labels including 0_, 1_, 5V, G_1, etc., but orientation cannot be accepted from pad labels alone.

Table


FeatureStatus
USB end markingMissing/unverified
microSD end markingMissing/unverified
USB clearanceMissing/unverified
microSD clearanceMissing/unverified
Pin 0 markingMissing/unverified
Pin 1 markingMissing/unverified
Opposite module endNot explicitly documented
6. Courtyard / keepout verification
The 19.78 × 62.96 mm envelope is consistent with a 1.00 mm margin around the 17.78 × 60.96 mm board body, but the tool read-back does not label it as courtyard or keepout.
Revision A requirement that no motherboard components be placed beneath the complete Teensy body remains not verified from the current footprint.
7. Diagnostic result
FOOTPRINT REQUIRES DOCUMENTATION ONLY, with one caveat.
Reasoning:
  • The electrical pad array is correct: 48 pads, 2 rows, 24 per row, 2.54 mm pitch, 15.24 mm row spacing, 58.42 mm row length.
  • The 2 mm excess bounding box is consistent with a 1 mm margin/courtyard around the physical board.
  • No evidence was found that the pad array or row spacing is incorrect.
  • But the footprint lacks distinguishable documentation for the exact 60.96 × 17.78 mm board body, USB end, microSD end, and keepout/courtyard purpose.
8. Required next action
Do not rebuild the pad array. Instead, add or verify documentation objects before final placement release:
  1. Explicit physical board body outline: 60.96 × 17.78 mm.
  2. Label the existing 19.78 × 62.96 mm envelope as courtyard/keepout if that is its intended purpose.
  3. Add USB END and microSD END markings.
  4. Add USB connector clearance and microSD card-removal clearance.
  5. Add Pin 0 / Pin 1 / VIN / 3.3 V / GND markings.
  6. Add full-module no-component keepout note for Revision A.
No design changes were made during this diagnostic.
  • Scope

  • Official reference

  • 1. Combined footprint bounding box

  • 2. Pad-array measurement

  • 3. Object-type / layer extents

  • 4. Body-outline verification

  • 5. End-orientation verification

  • 6. Courtyard / keepout verification

  • 7. Diagnostic result

  • 8. Required next action